Sports Aciever Of the year – Pre 2012

Sports Achiever of the Year 2011

Boys Under 18 Award – Jed Arksey (Badminton)

Girls Under 18 Award – Chloe Goudie (Wake Board)

Men Over 18 Award – Greg Rutherford (Athletics)

Women Over 18 Award – Bex Whatmore (Gymnastics)

Disabled Male Award – Thomas Green (Athletics)

Disabled Female Award – Dani Louise Olver (Tang Soo Do)

Men Over 50 Award – Henry Clarke (Powerlifting)

Women Over 50 Award – Diane Baldwin (Athletics)

Primary School Award – Two Mile Ash School

Secondary School Award – Denbigh School

Coach Of The Year Award – Megan Allen (Korfball)

Service To Sport Award – Rick Townsend (Athletics)

Team Of The Year Award – Arabian Gymnastics Club (Gymnastics)

Club Of The Year Award – Shenley Junior Squash Club (Squash)

Sports Personality Of The Year Award – Ian Stanard (Cycling)

Click here to view  Photo’s from the evenings events

———————————————————-

Sports Achiever of the Year 2010

Boys Under 18 Award – LEWIS BARNES,

MARSHALL MILTON KEYNES ATHLETIC CLUB,  Supported by Emma Wells Stantonbury Leisure Centre

Girls Under 18 Award – LEAH WILLIAMSON,

ARABIAN GYMNASTIC CLUB,  Supported by Linda Plowright Young Leaders

Men Over 18 Award – PAUL KING,

MILTON KEYNES CANOE CLUB,  Supported by John Cove Dons Sport & Education Trust

Women Over 18 Award – HANNAH DOUGLAS,

MARSHALL MILTON KEYNES ATHLETIC CLUB,  Supported by Jim Mann

Disabled Men Award – BRADLEY YELLAND,

WHITE SPIRE SCHOOL,  Supported by David Hildreth

Disabled Women and Girls – ANNA TURNEY,

GB SKI SQUAD,  Supported by Ronnie Clark Holiday Inn Rugby

Men over 50 Award – JOHN SKELTON,

MARSHALL MILTON KEYNES ATHLETIC CLUB,  Supported by Tony Billson Hockey Foundation Trust

Women 50+ Award – PAM LYNCH,

ARABIAN GYMNASTICS CLUB,  Supported by Jim Mann

Primary School Award – OLNEY MIDDLE SCHOOL

Supported by the MK School Sports Partnership

Secondary School Award – OUSEDALE SCHOOL

Supported by the MK School Sports Federation

Coach of the Year Award – CHRIS WATTS,

MARSHALL MILTON KEYNES ATHLETIC CLUB,  Supported by Professor Peter Thomas Bucks & MK County Sports Board

Service to Sport Award – VAL SYMON,

BURY LAWN SCHOOL,  Supported by Andrew Faehndrich – Youth & Education Support Light Aircraft Association & Matthew Beard Holiday Inn

Milton Keynes Team of the Year – TAG RUGBY TEAM WHITE SPIRE SCHOOL, Supported by Jim Mann

Club of the Year – MILTON KEYNES MEN’S HOCKEY TEAM

Supported by Tony Billson Hockey Foundation Trust

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR 2010 – GORDON FALLOW,

MARSHALL MILTON KEYNES ATHLETIC CLUB,  Supported by Peter Turner – Volunteer Centre 

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR 2010 – TED BROWN,

BLETCHLEY POWERLIFTING,  Supported by Anne Dodds JOHN LEWIS PLC

Trophies supported by Dr. Jim Marshall

Please Click here to view  Photo’s from this years event

———————————————————-

 Sports Achiever of the Year 2009

John Lewis Sports Personality of the Year 2009 – Samantha Gavrovski (Gymnastics). supported by Anne Dodds, Community Liason Co-ordinator.

Boys Under 18 Award – Sam Taylor-Outridge ( Athletics ). Supported by David Hildreth

Girls Under 18 Award – Bex Whatmore ( Gymnastics ). Supported by John Cove, Dons Sport & Education Trust

Men Over 18 Award – Greg Rutherford ( Athletics ). Supported by Muj, Naidni Indian Restaurant

Women Over 18 Award – Kadi-Ann Thomas ( Athletics ). Supported by Tony Billson, Hockey Foundation Trust

Disabled Team Award – SNUGS. Supported by Robert Benbow, Newport Pagnell & Olney Lions

Men Over 50 Award – Ted Brown ( Powerlifting ),Supported by Jim Mann

Women Over 50 Award – Roberta Sharpe. Supported by Jim Mann

Primary School Award – Two Mile Ash. Supported by Schools Sports Partnership.

Secondary School – Stantonbury Campus. Supported by Schools Sports Federation.

Coach of the Year – Dave Clarke ( Judo ). Supported by Lee Mason, Bucks Sports Partnership.

Service to Sport – Milford Callow, ( Athletics ). Supported by Ronnie Clark, Holiday Inn Rugby

Team of the Year – Denbigh Badminton Team. Supported by Tony Billson, Hockey Foundation Trust

Club of the Year – Marshall Milton Keynes Athletics Club. Supported by Jim Mann

Volunteer of the Year – Doreen Adcock (Carlton & Quest Swim Club), supported by Linda Plowright, Sports Leaders UK.

Izzy Ferrada winning a round of the 2009 European BMX Racing Series

Watch Paul King’s OC1 Kayak Diaries

———————————————————-

Sports Achiever of the Year 2008

Citizen Sports Personality of the Year 2008 – Paul King (Canoeing OC1)

Boys Under 18 Award – Jonathan Pakes (Haversham Sailing Club)
Girls Under 18 Award – Sarah Down (Renzoko Judo Club)
Men Over 18 Award – Graham Joyce (City of Milton Keynes Swim Club)
Women Over 18 Award – Julie Hardy – (Orbit Trampoline Club)
Disabled Men & Boys Award – Thomas Green (Marshall MK Athletics Club)
Disabled Women & Girls Award – Henrietta Freeman (Vixens Disabled Basketball Club)
Men Over 50 Award – Bob Austin (Marshall MK Athletic Club)
Women Over 50 Award – Annick Valapinee (Milton Keynes Gymnastics Club)
Primary Schools Award – Loughton School
Secondary Schools Award – Denbigh School
Coach of the Year – Tony Wright (Victors Boxing Club)
Service to Sport Award – Mike Judd (Stony Stratford Football Club)
Team of the Year – Marshall MK Athletics Club Womens Team
Club of the Year – Parkside Community Sports and Football Club
Volunteer of the Year – Andy Fisher (SNUGS)

Please Click Here to view Photo’s from this years event